Monday, October 22, 2007

The Dirty Blow Job

It's that time of year again...the warm Santa Ana winds are blowing through SoCal, igniting wildfires & causing residents of Malibu to flee their multi-million $ homes yet again....silly rich people...they never learn!

Yeah, the winds were really blowing Sunday afternoon....I thought it'd be a good idea to open up all the windows & doors to vent out my stuffy house. The winds got so strong that potted plants on my front porch were being knocked over, doors in the house were slamming shut, and about a dozen palm fronds were scattered all over my front lawn....what a mess them Santa Ana winds made.

There's something about this kind of weather that puts me in a real sleazy cleaning mood....so I gave my house a really good scrubbing....from the front door to the back...I didn't take a break until after I'd made dinner & finally plopped my butt down in front of the TV to relax & unwind.....and that's when I noticed the layer of dirt all over my coffee table, end tables, TV, and ottomans......dammit....those F*ckin winds blew in all kinds of filth into my house!!...guess that's what I get for laughing at those Malibu fools....Karma be damned!

7 comments:

Paul said...

Oh you got me all excited with the title! I thought i was gonna get to read something pornographic. Well I guess it is in a way since your house got a dirty blow job. I hope it enjoyed it. I'm sure you didn't care to clean up after that orgy! Well at least next weekend you wont have to spend time cleaning like that. Go have some fun!

Robert said...

I work in Simi and it was a mess today. I feel sorry for the people losing their homes tho. Even today, the damn wind was relentless! We have it pretty good in the South Bay eh? I read that it was gonna to be in the low 90s today in the valley or something?!? So much for that.

Robert said...

I know, I couldn't think of anything funny to say this time! dratz!

J. David Zacko-Smith said...

OK, now I'm confused -- you cleaned AFTER you closed all the doors and windows, right? ;-) RIGHT?

cb said...

As SOON as you said you started cleaning, my first thought was "damn, I hope he closed up the house first".

Oh, and I know how the desert wind can make you ... feel a certain way.

Greg said...

The winds sucked! (and blew, of course) We dusted a bit on Sunday but finally gave up. Too much dirt/dust replaced what we had just cleaned. It was a no-win situation.

Paul said...

Hey at least your house didn't get a Dirty Sanchez!