Thursday, May 1, 2008

The Wheels on the Bus...

I finally solved the problem I was having with my car...I bought a new one. I kinda feel like I had no other choice, really. The extended warranty company (a-holes all) denied my claim, due to not having my car's timing belt inspected at 60k miles. I fought them as hard as I could and even had the service department arguing my case, but ended up losing that battle. The car's total repair damages came out to $4700...the car itself is valued at $3800 (per Kelly Blue book), and that's if it was in working condition.

So, I was able to trade it in still, got a pretty nice rebate ($3000), and now have a brand new car (yay!)...I'm still feeling a little uneasy about a new car, since I only had TWO more car payments on the old one...so now I'm back in debt for another 5 years...oh well, at least my car is pretty runs!

While I was car less, I turned tricks rode the express bus to get to work (shout out to the 577 Express!). I have to admit, that I sort of liked it. In fact, I'm thinking about taking the bus once or twice a week to save adding mileage to my car (not to mention the rising cost of gas).

There were quite a few characters that I had the pleasure (?) of getting to know while taking public transport. I'll definitely miss the man with the bulge in his pants that looked like he was trying to smuggle a grapefruit out of town...and I'll only miss him cuz he always made me LOL..literally. I swear, I saw this guy on 3 separate occasions, and each time he was wearing dress slacks and looking professional, except for the enormous bulge in his slacks...damn show off!

I already miss the little Ranchero who wears this belt with a GIGANTIC silver buckle (it was the size & shape of a CD)...the buckle looks home made (or maybe his son or lezzy daughter made it in metal shop class). I tried taking a pic of him, while waiting at the bus station, but he (4 foot tall and 4 foot wide - and looking like he had the strength of a bull) almost caught me...so I put away my phone.

Oh, and I'll also miss the group of young adults that rode the bus with me a couple of times. They all had Down Syndrome, and they made me feel humble and embarrassed for bitching & moaning about stupid shit. My Grandmother used to say that when you see a person who's mentally retarded to not feel sad for them, because when they were born an angel kissed them a little too long and it left them in a constant state of bliss...I'm not so sure about that, but I do know that whenever I saw them, I thought about Grandma...and smiled.

8 comments:

Big Daddy said...

In a way, that's one of the reasons I like public transportation.

You get to interact with people [good and bad], instead of being stuck in your own personal bubble all the time.

You know, like they said in that movie 'Crash'.

Ha ha.

M- Filer said...

So what ya get? The 2009 BMW M5 ?

Silly Billy said...

Public Transportation Rocks!

Glad you got wheels again...should make those late night booty calls easier to get to.

J. David Zacko-Smith said...

Well, you did what you had to do! Congrats on the new wheels. I lived in Seattle for 9 years with no car, and loved it - walked and used mass transit. Then, I bought a car that I loved, and enjoyed it for 3 years - but didn't enjoy the sucking sound coming from my wallet (gas, payments, insurance), so sold it and am now carless again and hoping to stay that way for a while.

Hateful, Party of One said...

I love the bus!!! Back home in Orlando I had this guy try to pick me up by saying that he's read every book about Titanic that was ever written. Sigh.... I should've gone out with him.

"Just David!" said...

that's a nice sentiment...

Christian said...

Which car did you get?

Mark in DE said...

Taking public trans saves you gas money, saves mileage on your new car, saves pollution into the environment, and is GREAT blog fodder! Its a win-win situation.

Now, pics of your new car, please.

Mark :-)